Business Line of Credit vs Merchant Cash Advance
Same job on paper. Different legal instruments, different repayment shapes, and a four-to-tenfold cost gap on identical capital. Below: the 2026 math, the qualification line that quietly decides which product actually funds your file, and why most MCAs do not refinance cleanly into an LOC.
Bottom line
A business line of credit prices at 9% to 25% APR with revolving access and monthly billing. A merchant cash advance prices at a 1.15 to 1.50 factor rate (roughly 30% to 150% effective APR) with daily ACH off the operating account. If your file qualifies for the LOC (660+ FICO, 1+ year operating, $15K+ monthly revenue, no active stacked positions), the LOC is materially cheaper. Pick the MCA only when speed dominates, the LOC would decline, or repayment compresses inside one defined revenue cycle.
Two products that look like substitutes. They are not.
On the surface, a business line of credit and a merchant cash advance solve the same problem: cash for the business inside a week, sourced from somewhere other than the bank account. Both fund in days rather than weeks. Both work on files that a traditional bank would push past 60 days of underwriting. Both target operators who need flexibility that a fixed term loan does not offer.
The mechanics underneath are not similar. A business LOC is a revolving commercial loan documented under a lending agreement, priced at an APR, repaid in monthly billing cycles, and reported to commercial credit bureaus on time. A merchant cash advance is the legal sale of future receivables documented under a purchase-and-sale agreement, priced at a factor rate, repaid in fixed daily ACH debits against the operating account, and invisible to credit bureaus until something goes wrong.
The single largest mistake operators make on this question is treating the factor rate as comparable to an APR. They are not the same unit. A 1.35 factor sounds smaller than a 14% APR until the math gets unpacked. Translated to effective annual cost over the payback window, that 1.35 factor runs anywhere from 35% to 105% APR depending on how fast the funder pulls the daily ACH. The faster the payback, the worse the math, which is structurally opposite to how a loan works. Faster on a loan saves interest. Faster on an MCA destroys it.
The second-largest mistake is assuming you have a choice between the two products. For most files at 600 to 680 FICO with 6 to 18 months operating, the LOC will decline and the MCA will approve. The question on those files is not which product is cheaper. It is whether the MCA, used surgically, makes sense at all. The framing below covers both decisions: when the LOC is available, and when only the MCA is.
Side-by-side: business LOC vs MCA, 2026
Comparison current as of May 2026. APR ranges track Prime at roughly 7.50% in 2026 plus issuer-specific spreads. Factor rates reflect typical pricing on online MCA products. Verify exact terms with each provider before signing.
The factor-rate trap: why faster payback makes an MCA worse
An LOC quotes a stated APR. The APR is annualized, so a 14% rate paid back in 4 months costs roughly 4.7% of the principal. Paid back in 8 months, it costs 9.3% of the principal. Paid back in 12 months, it costs the full 14%. The cost scales linearly with time. Faster payback saves money.
An MCA does not work that way. The factor rate is fixed against the total advance amount the day the contract signs. A 1.35 factor on $50,000 collects $67,500 no matter how fast the daily ACH clears it. If the funder collects the $67,500 over 12 months, the effective annualized cost of capital sits around 35%. Over 8 months, it climbs to roughly 53%. Over 4 months, it lands near 105%. Over 60 days, the implied annualized cost crosses 200%. Same dollar cost. Wildly different effective rate.
The reason matters. A loan charges interest only on the outstanding balance, which shrinks every month. An MCA prices the entire cost up front against the original advance, regardless of how much receivable balance still sits unpaid on any given day. The borrower who pays the MCA off in half the contract term does not save half the cost. The borrower saves nothing on the cost of capital, and accepts a doubled effective APR for the privilege of clearing the advance faster.
This structural inversion is the single biggest reason MCAs end up costing more than borrowers expect. The funder's marketing emphasizes the factor rate (a small number) and the daily payment (a manageable-looking number). The annualized cost rarely surfaces in writing. An operator who sees a 1.35 factor and a $540 daily debit is reading the contract correctly only when those numbers get translated into the APR-equivalent unit that lets the MCA be compared against an LOC, a term loan, or a credit card.
Once the translation is done, the comparison usually resolves itself. A 14% LOC versus a 75% effective MCA on the same capital, with monthly billing instead of daily ACH, is not a close decision. The MCA wins only when one of two things is true: the LOC is not available to the file, or the use of funds is so revenue-cycle-bound that the high effective APR translates into a small absolute dollar cost over a short window.
Three real loan files, both products priced
The math gets clearer once a specific file goes through both products. Read these against your own bank statements and your honest take on how long the capital will carry.
$50K capital need for a 6-month inventory ramp, 690 FICO, 2 years operating, $45K monthly revenue, clean statements
Restaurant supply operator needs $50K to front inventory for a Q4 ramp. Repayment will come from the same Q4 revenue surge, spread roughly evenly over 6 months. The file qualifies for both products. The decision is pure cost math against the same use of funds.
Online business line of credit approved at 14% APR. $50K drawn at month 1, paid down over the 6-month cycle in roughly even monthly installments. Total interest paid: about $1,750 across 6 months. No fees on the undrawn portion at this product tier. Monthly billing leaves operating-account cash flow undisturbed.
MCA at 1.35 factor on $50K, 6-month payback. Total collected: $67,500. Cost of capital: $17,500. Daily ACH of roughly $540 every business day. The same use of funds. Roughly $15,750 more expensive than the LOC. The daily debit also pulls cash from the same account that needs to clear inventory payments and payroll during the ramp, which on $45K monthly revenue is a real squeeze.
LOC wins by roughly $15,750 in absolute capital cost, and by a larger margin in cash-flow operating impact. When the file qualifies, the only argument for the MCA in this scenario is funding speed, and the LOC's 5-business-day timeline does not justify a 10x cost premium.
$25K emergency need, 580 FICO, 8 months operating, $22K monthly revenue, one slow month in trailing statements
Auto-repair shop needs $25K to replace a failed alignment rack. Without the rack, three weeks of revenue evaporates. The file declines on every LOC application: 580 FICO is below the qualification floor on every product, and 8 months operating is below the 12-month minimum on most. The MCA is the only product that approves.
Declined. Personal credit and time-in-business both sit below the floor on every online LOC product, and bank-LOC underwriting is even tighter. No path to funding on this file inside the timeline that matters.
MCA at 1.40 factor on $25K, 4-month payback. Total collected: $35,000. Daily ACH of roughly $400. Funds in 36 hours. The shop replaces the rack the same week, captures the next month's revenue without the gap, and clears the advance from the next four months of revenue. Effective APR runs roughly 90%, but the alternative is three weeks of lost revenue worth more than the cost of capital.
MCA wins by default because nothing else funds the file. The math against the cost of inaction is favorable: $10K in capital cost versus three weeks of lost revenue that would have run substantially higher. The pattern is the central case for the MCA — short payback, defined revenue source, no other product available, surgical use.
$75K working capital for a construction GC, 680 FICO, 18 months operating, $60K monthly revenue, no active advances
GC needs $75K of flexible working capital for materials front-loading across the next two projects. Capital will be drawn down over 60 days and repaid over the following 4 months from project draws. The file qualifies for both products with room. The choice is between locking in a fast lump sum at high cost or accepting a slightly slower process for revolving access.
Business LOC at 18% APR (mid-tier online pricing on a 680 file). $75K available limit. Draws clear into the operating account same-day after the line is open. Total interest across the 5-month exposure on average $60K drawn: roughly $2,200. Available limit refills as draws repay, which means the next project's materials run can pull from the same line without re-underwriting.
MCA at 1.32 factor on $75K, 5-month payback. Total collected: $99,000. Daily ACH of roughly $760. No revolving capacity — when the advance pays off, the funding relationship ends. To fund the next project's materials, a new advance gets underwritten from scratch, often at a worse factor because the trailing statements show the first MCA's daily debits.
LOC wins by roughly $21,800 on this single capital cycle, plus the revolving structure means the next 6 months of working capital draws cost nothing in re-underwriting or repeated approval friction. The MCA's only edge here is a 24-hour funding window the GC doesn't need.
When each is the right call
The right product picks itself once the file is honest about three things: what credit and time-in-business will actually approve, how long the capital will carry, and what the cost of inaction looks like.
Take the business line of credit when
- File qualifies. 660+ FICO, 1+ year operating, $15K+ monthly revenue, clean bank statements with no active MCAs. If those boxes check, the LOC is structurally cheaper, more flexible, and builds commercial credit on the way through
- Capital need is variable or unpredictable. Seasonal inventory ramps, project-based payroll, opportunistic buys, bridging customer-payment gaps. The LOC's draw-as-needed structure means you pay interest only on capital actually in use
- Repayment will stretch beyond 4 months. The MCA's effective APR climbs as payback compresses; the LOC's APR is flat across the carry duration. Anything past one revenue cycle, the LOC's structure wins on cost
- Building a commercial credit profile matters. Operators planning to apply for an SBA loan, a real-estate financing round, or a larger working-capital facility in the next 18 to 36 months benefit directly from on-time LOC reporting to commercial bureaus
- Daily ACH off the operating account would crowd out normal business operations. Payroll, supplier payments, and tax deposits all clear through the same account; the LOC's monthly billing leaves cash-flow room that daily MCA debits eliminate
- There is room to wait. The LOC's 1-to-7-day funding timeline is fast, but the MCA's 24-to-48-hour timeline is faster. If the capital need can absorb a week, the cost gap typically justifies the wait by an order of magnitude
Take the merchant cash advance when
- Cash is needed inside 48 hours and no LOC will fund that fast. Equipment failure, lost-customer catch-up, payroll gap with revenue arriving in two weeks. The MCA is the door that opens when speed dominates
- Personal credit is under 660 and the LOC application will decline. The MCA approves on bank statements and revenue more than on credit profile. For files at 500 to 640 FICO, the MCA is often the only formal-product option available
- Time in business is under one year. Most LOCs require 12 months of operating history; many require 24. MCAs fund on 3 to 6 months of statements. New operators with strong revenue but short history use the MCA as the bridge to qualifying for an LOC later
- Capital deploys quickly and repays from the same revenue cycle. A short payback inside the funded revenue cycle limits the effective-APR damage of the factor rate. A 1.25 factor paid back in 60 days from a defined revenue event is not the same product as the same factor stretched against marginal cash flow over 8 months
- Bank statements show a recent rough month or two that an LOC underwriter will treat as a red flag. MCA underwriters weight the trailing 30 days more than the trailing 12 months. Operators recovering from a brief revenue dip often clear MCA approval months before they clear LOC approval
- Already operating with an active LOC at full draw and need a second capital injection. Stacking on top of an LOC with a small MCA, sized to clear inside one quarter, is sometimes the right surgical move when no other product fits the gap
The three-question gut check
Three questions decide this for the vast majority of files. Answer them honestly, in the order given.
The qualification bar: 660+ personal FICO, 1+ year operating, $15,000+ monthly revenue, no active MCA stacking on the bank statements, and a debt-service coverage ratio above 1.10x on the trailing 12 months. If that bar clears, the LOC is structurally cheaper than any MCA the file would also qualify for, and the conversation narrows to whether the cost gap justifies the slightly slower funding timeline. If the bar does not clear, the MCA is the available product and the LOC is not a real option. Apply to find out before guessing on either side.
MCAs fund inside 48 hours on most files. Online LOCs fund in 1 to 7 business days; bank LOCs run 21 to 60 days. If the capital need can absorb a week, the LOC's cost advantage is large enough that the wait pays for itself many times over. If the capital need is genuinely 48-hour (equipment failure stopping revenue, payroll gap with no float, vendor demanding cash on delivery for a perishable order), the MCA's speed becomes the deciding factor regardless of cost. Most operators overestimate how fast they actually need the money.
A $50K MCA at 1.35 factor on a 6-month payback pulls roughly $540 every business day. On $45K monthly revenue, that is 24% of revenue disappearing in even daily slices, before payroll, suppliers, taxes, and operating overhead get their turn. If the math does not leave comfortable room for the daily debit, the MCA structure will trigger a stack within 60 to 90 days as cash flow tightens and a second advance gets pursued to plug the gap. The LOC's monthly billing leaves room. The MCA's daily ACH does not.
Not sure which product your file actually qualifies for?
A two-minute application against a 300+ lender network returns real offers on both products. Compare the actual rate, repayment shape, and time-to-fund side by side before signing either.
See your offersRelated reading
If the LOC does not qualify and the MCA is on the table, the next question is whether RBF (a true loan with disclosed APR) is available instead. Typically 5 to 30 points cheaper than an MCA.
Once the LOC is on the table, the next sorting question is whether the use of capital is genuinely revolving or whether a fixed-term loan would underprice the LOC for this specific draw.
Full ranges, qualification thresholds, and how the Quick Loans Direct 300+ lender network sources LOC offers across bank and online providers.
Once the MCA is off the table, the working capital loan and the LOC compete on a different axis. Fixed payment versus revolving access, and where each one prices better.
Frequently asked questions
Can I get a business line of credit if I already have an active merchant cash advance?
Usually not, at least not at competitive pricing. Most LOC underwriters auto-decline files with active MCA daily debits visible in the bank statements; the rest price the line as if it were a sub-prime product. The cleaner path is to clear the MCA first, wait 60 to 90 days for the trailing statements to recover, then apply. Some online LOC products will fund alongside a single small first-position MCA with proven on-time payment, but stacked positions almost always trigger an auto-decline regardless of revenue or credit profile.
How does a 1.35 MCA factor translate into an APR I can compare against a line of credit?
Effective APR on a factor rate depends entirely on payback speed. A 1.35 factor paid back in 4 months runs roughly 105% effective APR. Stretch the same factor over 8 months and it falls to about 53%. Over 12 months it lands near 35%. Compared to a 14% LOC, the 4-month MCA costs roughly 7.5 times the rate of capital; the 12-month MCA costs roughly 2.5 times. The factor rate hides this math by design: a 1.35 number sounds smaller than a 105% APR. The faster a funder pulls daily ACH, the worse the math gets for the borrower, which is structurally opposite to how a loan works.
Does a merchant cash advance hurt my business credit score?
Most MCA funders do not report to consumer or commercial credit bureaus at all. The advance itself is invisible on a PAYDEX or Experian Business pull. What is visible: the UCC-1 financing statement filed at origination, which any lender searching state filings can see, plus the daily ACH debits on the bank statements that a future underwriter will pull. The score itself stays unchanged, but the next lender will know an MCA is active. Default on the MCA can trigger reporting to commercial bureaus at charge-off, which damages business credit, and the personal guarantee can drag consumer FICO through a judgment.
Can I refinance an MCA into a business line of credit?
It happens, but rarely in one step. The standard path: clear the MCA balance with cash flow or with a short-term loan structured as MCA-payoff financing, wait for the daily ACH debits to roll off the trailing bank statements (3 to 6 months), then apply for the LOC against a clean cash-flow picture. Specialized lenders write LOC products that cure active MCA stacking by paying off the advances at closing, but those products price at the upper end of the LOC range (typically 22% to 28% APR) and require strong revenue. The more common outcome: borrowers carry the MCA to natural payoff and apply for the LOC afterward.
What credit score do I need for a business line of credit vs a merchant cash advance?
Most online MCAs approve down to 500 personal FICO. Most online business lines of credit floor at 660, with bank-grade lines requiring 720 or higher. The 160-point gap reflects what each underwriter actually measures: the MCA is sized off recent revenue and bank-account cash flow with credit as a tiebreaker; the LOC underwrites primarily off credit history and cash-flow stability across a longer horizon. The practical implication: at 600 FICO with strong revenue, the MCA is the available product. At 700 FICO with the same revenue, the LOC opens up and the MCA becomes the obviously inferior choice on cost.
What happens to my cash flow with a daily MCA ACH versus monthly LOC billing?
A $50K MCA at 1.35 factor over 6 months pulls roughly $540 every business day from the operating account, regardless of what the day's revenue looks like. The same $50K on an LOC at 14% APR clears as one monthly ACH of roughly $200 in interest plus a scheduled principal payment. On a $45K monthly revenue business, the MCA pulls about 24% of monthly revenue out in even daily slices; the LOC pulls 2% to 5% out as one predictable monthly debit. The daily MCA structure tends to feel manageable on Day 1 and tight by Month 3 as the revenue rhythm catches up to the debit rhythm.
Quick Loans Direct is a lending marketplace, not a direct lender or merchant cash advance funder. Actual rates, factor rates, advance amounts, credit limits, and approval decisions are made by our lending and funding partners based on their individual underwriting criteria and vary by borrower, business profile, and product. Rates and terms may vary by state. California, New York, Virginia, Utah, Georgia, Connecticut, Florida, Kansas, and several other states require specific commercial-financing disclosures that your chosen provider will furnish at the offer stage.
APR ranges, factor-rate ranges, and amortization examples are illustrative as of May 2026. Actual offers depend on credit profile, time in business, cash flow, bank-statement history, and lender- or funder-specific overlays. Cost scenarios are hypothetical and use rounded payment math. Effective APR calculations on merchant cash advances assume a straight-line daily payback over the stated term and will vary in practice based on actual collection pacing.
Merchant cash advances are not loans. They are purchases of future receivables documented under a purchase-and-sale agreement. The legal posture, bankruptcy treatment, and default mechanics differ materially from a traditional commercial loan. Consult qualified legal and financial counsel before signing any MCA agreement, particularly one that includes a confession of judgment clause.
This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or legal advice. Consult a qualified professional before making business financing decisions. Last reviewed by the Quick Loans Direct editorial team on May 2026.